The Knights of Columbus region three basketball free-throw event was held Feb. 24 at St. Brother Andre Catholic High School.

The annual competition, for youth 9 to 14 years of age, includes boys and girls from schools across the eastern part of the Greater Toronto Area.

Fourteen districts, each with 12 players, meant participation from a total of 168 competitors covering an area from Peterborough, to the east, to Yonge Street, to the west, Scarborough, to the south, and Stouffville, to the north.

The results:

2018 – Knights of Columbus Region III – Boys and Girls Basketball Free Throw Competition
St. Brother Andre High School – Markham, Ontario – Feb. 24, 2018
CLASS BASKETS Council
Sex Age (G/S/B) SCORE Name(Last, First) Number District School City
1 Girl 9 Gold 18 Cruz, KIm 8309 70 St. Paul’s Whitby
2 Girl 9 Silver 16 Ng, Hannah 7689 63 San Lorenzo Markham
3 Girl 9 Bronze 9 Williams, Miesha 12909 95 St. Ursula Toronto
4 Girl 10 Gold 22 Patricio, Sierra 1125 95 Cardinal Leger Scarborough
5 Girl 10 Silver 18 Pedias, Stephanie 7689 63 San Lorenzo Markham
6 Girl 10 Bronze 16 Santos, Daniela 90 St. Anthony Thornhill
7 Girl 11 Gold 20 Chan, Valerie 7689 63 Sir Richard Scott Markham
8 Girl 11 Silver 17 Young, Nya 6161 90 St. Patrick Ajax
9 Girl 11 Bronze 16 Grant, Mikhayla 11525 95 St. John de Brebeuf Toronto
10 Girl 12 Gold 15 Omere, Beverly 13244 95 St. Richard Scarborough
11 Girl 12 Silver 12 Pagliocca, Tessa 15593 70 St. Joseph Uxbridge
12 Girl 12 Bronze 11 Jack, Alexis 13785 63 St. Bede Toronto
13 Girl 13 Gold 17 Paras, Andrea 8804 111 Toronto
14 Girl 13 Silver 15 Agwatu, Bianca 13417 107 Toronto
15 Girl 13 Bronze 14 Pan, Christy 108 St. Francis Xavier
16 Girl 14 Gold 15 Aprile, Marissa 7689 63 St. Julia Markham
17 Girl 14 Silver 14 Shaw, Angelina 9144 87 Our Lady of Grace Scarborough
18 Girl 14 Bronze 9 St. Pierre, Natalie 8549 36 St. Charles Garnier Whitby
CLASS BASKETS Council
Sex Age (G/S/B) SCORE Name(Last, First) Number District School City
19 Boy 9 Gold 21 Khaileyh, Alexander 8309 70 Whitby
20 Boy 9 Silver 20 Ducusin, Jordan 13244 95 St. Rose of Lima Scarborough
21 Boy 9 Bronze 19 Gardner, Zach 7689 63 Summitview Stouffville
22 Boy 10 Gold 23 Gill, Aiden 11729 90 St. Monica’s Pickering
23 Boy 10 Silver 22 Pineda, Ethan 4895 70 St. Luke’s
24 Boy 10 Bronze 20 Galsim, Marco 11681 77 Thornhill
25 Boy 11 Gold 23 de Dios, Gabriel 1926 36 St. John Bosco Oshawa
26 Boy 11 Silver 21 Sarmiento, Ethan 11525 95 St. Brendan Scarborough
27 Boy 11 Bronze 19 Farrell, Julius 9143 107 St. Catharines Scarborough
28 Boy 12 Gold 19 Cassells, Connor-Jay 11525 95 Cardinal Leger Toronto
29 Boy 12 Silver 17 Laflamme, Matthew 4895 St. Margarite DiVille Whitby
30 Boy 12 Bronze 16 Samuel, Jaeden 10516 97 St. Nicholas Toronto
31 Boy 13 Gold 20 Ruvendra, Jasvin 10182 108 St. Benedict Markham
32 Boy 13 Silver 19 Jazyk, Josario 63 St. Edward Markham
33 Boy 13 Bronze 17 Desmarias, Carter 11528 70 Pope John Paul II Whitby
34 Boy 14 Gold 25 Edqvila, Marlorn 8809 111
35 Boy 14 Silver 16 Musson, Connor 7689 63 Br. Andre Stouville
36 Boy 14 Bronze 15 Arubppa, Adriean Anton 108 Fr. Michael McGivney Markham